Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

About us

Lloyds Pharmacy Clinical Homecare (LPCH) is part of the Hallo Healthcare group of companies.

LPCH provides care for patients with a range of conditions at home, in their place of work, or in the community. You can find out more about the range of work we do and how we do it here: https://lpclinicalhomecare.co.uk/about/

To help you understand how we treat your personal data, please read this Privacy Notice carefully. If you have any questions you can contact us by:

If you ever have any queries or concerns about the way LPCH obtains or uses information about you, please get in touch. You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing, and we aim to meet high standards. Our notice and procedures are therefore under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy notice and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest notice.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information relating to a person who can be either directly or indirectly identified from that information and may include (but is not restricted to) name, address, email address and phone number.

The information we process

We collect, store and use (also called processing) personal data in order to provide our patients with the service(s) required.
If you are a patient who receives care we will have the following information about you:

Information we collect about you

We collect and process information about you from a variety of sources.

We receive information from other sources including the Hospital Trust, your consultant, doctor or others involved in your care.

In the course of receiving the services you require you may provide us with further information which we will process in accordance with this notice. This may include:

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself (i.e. authorised signatories who can sign for your medication) you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their information, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this notice and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

Recording Telephone Calls

When you call us we may record that call, and keep that recording with your other information. We do this to ensure we provide the best possible care and customer service, and to review our services to see where we can learn and improve. Sometimes calls are audited as part of our governance function, and to provide assurances to medicines manufacturers and regulators that we meet their high standards.

How we use your information

All the personal information we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, processed and protected in accordance with current data protection legislation.

We will keep your data confidential, use it lawfully, fairly and with transparency and protect your data keeping it secure. We will only retain your data for as long as necessary.

We primarily use your personal information in the following ways:

Lawful grounds for processing your Information

In order to process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. The grounds we may rely upon for the processing of your personal data include:

Disclosure of your personal data

There are circumstances where we wish to disclose or are compelled by law to disclose your personal data to third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed. These scenarios include disclosure to:

In these circumstances, we will ensure that your personal data is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice

We share key information with your GP and the NHS as part of your care. We encourage everyone who uses our services to be open with others, whether professionals or family and friends.

When we share your personal information with the NHS we pseudonymise it, which means that only people who have access to other systems and information will be able to understand it. We use an identifier instead of your full name and protect your personal information while it’s being transferred by uploading it directly to the NHS through a secure portal.

Security

We take the security of personal information very seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

International Transfer of Personal Data

In the course of the matrix structure of our Group, your data will also be processed within our Group companies that are based in third countries, meaning in countries outside the European Economic Area. These data transfers are covered by an adequacy decision of the European Commission (Article 45 GDPR). Where this is not the case, e.g. when it comes to transfers to the USA, the data transfers are especially based on standard data protection clauses/standard contractual clauses in line with the templates adopted by the European Commission (Article 46 Para. 2 lit. c, Para. 5 S. 2 GDPR) or by an exemption according to Article 49 GDPR.

The same applies to external service providers who work on behalf of us (for example IT service providers or data centres) or third parties, insofar as they come into contact with your personal data and are based in third countries. This means that we transfer your IP address, for example, as part of the use of the TrustArc and Google Analytics tools, or your shortened IP address to countries outside the European Union, among others in the USA.

Otherwise, we do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU or the EEA or to international organisations.

Upon request, we will gladly provide you with appropriate detailed information.

Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data will be retained until your last use of our services, unless longer retention is required by the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation or where we have a continued legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. However, we will not retain beyond this period any of your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. The retention of your personal data will be subject to periodic review.
We may keep an anonymised form of your personal data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights regarding how your information is used, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, your personal data. These rights will not all apply in every situation but to exercise them at any time, please contact us using the information above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you believe that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom), please see their details above.

Right to make subject access request (SAR). You have the right to ask us for copy of the information we have about you, whether in paper, or electronic form. Each such request will be dealt with on an individual basis.
Your right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or incomplete personal data.
Your right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase (delete or destroy) your personal information in certain circumstances. We will comply unless there is an overriding legal obligation we must comply with which requires us to retain your data.
Your right to object to processing. You have the right to object to us processing your data – including automated processing and profiling. You may, as permitted by applicable law, request that we stop processing your personal data. We may refuse your request to restrict processing if we have to use your information to provide you with care, or if it is in your vital interests for example. In relation to automated processing and profiling, you may object to the processing and you will have the right to obtain human intervention.
Your right to data portability. In some circumstances you may request that we provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transferred to another provider. We will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible. Please note that a transfer to another provider does not imply erasure of your personal data which may still be required for legitimate and lawful purposes.
Right to withdraw consent. You may, as permitted by applicable law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit certain service features for which the processing of your personal data is essential.

Cookies and tracking technology

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our Website to reflect our customers’ interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site.

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking ‘Select Cookie Preferences’ at the bottom of the page. If you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your experience of the. While you will still be able to browse around the site some functions may not work properly.

If you prefer you can set your browser to disable or reject them. This will mean that no website will be able to place cookies on your computer. You can do this by adjusting the preferences within your browser. Each internet browser is different, so check the ‘help’ menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference or visit www.allaboutcookies.org for further information on cookies and how to switch them off.

 

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Cookie Subgroup Cookies Cookies used
lpclinicalhomecare.co.uk OptanonConsentOptanonAlertBoxClosedincap_ses_*visid_incap_XXXXXX First Party

These cookies are necessary for the basic functions of the website and cannot be switched off. Cookies in this category relate for example to functions such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, filling in forms or selecting language preferences.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all these services may not function properly.

Functional Cookies
Cookie Subgroup Cookies Cookies used
lpclinicalhomecare.co.uk ___utmvxxxxxxxxxxxxxx First Party

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

Performance Cookies
Cookie Subgroup Cookies Cookies used
lpclinicalhomecare.co.uk _gid_ga First Party